English (Advanced Technology Weapons)
directional weapon [correct]
CONT: ... the use of infrasonic (below 20Hz) and ultrasonic (20,000Hz) waves to deafen and disorientate rioters. The aim is to have a directional weapon to deal with individual rioters.
French (Armes de haute technicité)
arme directionnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des ondes infrasoniques(de moins de 20 Hz) et ultrasoniques(20000 Hz) pour assourdir et désorienter les émeutiers. L'objectif est de disposer d’une arme directionnelle pour agir sur des émeutiers individuels.