English (Small Arms; Missiles and Rockets; Military (General))
loft bombing [officially approved]
OBS: A method of bombing in which the delivery plane approaches the target at a very low altitude, makes a definite pull-up at a given point, releases bomb at predetermined point during the pull-up and tosses the bomb onto the target.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Armes légères; Missiles et roquettes; Militaire (Généralités))
bombardement en cabré [officially approved]
OBS: Méthode de bombardement aérien dans laquelle l'avion s’approche de l'objectif à très basse altitude, exécute une ressource à un point déterminé et largue l'engin à un point déterminé pendant la ressource de manière que l'engin tombe sur l'objectif.