English (Optics)
stabilized image binocular
OBS: its optical system consists of a 50 mm primary objective lens, a spherical field mirror, relay lenses, a proprietary, gyroscope-mounted prism, secondary objective lenses, a beam splitter assembly, and the two eye lenses.
OBS: for use on moving platforms causing vibrations.
French (Optique)
lunette gyroscopique binoculaire [feminine noun]
DEF: sorte de longue-vue composée essentiellement d’un objectif, d’un miroir concave, d’un prisme qui corrige les vibrations à l'aide d’un gyroscope et d’un dispositif de vision binoculaire.