English (Armour; Combined Forces (Military); Military Exercises)
friendly target [correct]
CONT: Between one and three of the ten targets presented should be friendly targets, identified by distinctive (target) shape (examples:equilateral triangle or panel) and color (examples: blue or white painted) (Light Armored Vehicle Gunnery (in-house document of American Army].
French (Arme blindée; Interarmées; Exercices militaires)
objectif ami [correct, masculine noun]; cible amie [correct, feminine noun]