English (Photography)
telephotographic lens [correct]; telephoto lens [correct]; telephoto [correct]
DEF: A long focal-length lens with a narrow angle of vision that magnifies the size of objects from a distance.
CONT: A telephoto is a long-focus lens incorporating some light diverging elements at the camera end. These have the effect of making the lens-image distance less than the focal length would otherwise require. The telephoto is therefore shorter than a lens of conventional design, although it has the same focal length. Both give images of identical size.
French (Photographie)
téléobjectif [correct, masculine noun]; télé-objectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objectif dont d’angle de champ est réduit par rapport à l'angle de l'objectif normal.
CONT: Grâce à sa construction particulière, un téléobjectif offre une longue focale pour un tirage relativement faible. Sa formule optique est (...) un élément convergent à l’avant, un élément divergent à l’arrière. Pour une distance focale identique, un téléobjectif est moins protubérant, est moins éloigné du film qu’une longue focale ordinaire. Principe du téléobjectif - L’élément divergent donne de AB (image du sujet normalement formée par l’élément convergent) une image grossie A’B’.