English (Optical Instruments)
apochromatic lens [correct]; apochromat lens; apochromat [correct]
DEF: a fully corrected lens used for process work when full color correction is necessary.
French (Instruments d'optique)
objectif apochromatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: objectif de haute précision qui corrige les aberrations chromatiques, pour toutes les radiations du spectre, et qui s’emploie surtout dans les techniques de reproduction.