English (Education (General))
vocational education [correct]; occupational education [correct]
DEF: instruction intended to equip persons for industrial or commercial occupations. It may be obtained either formally in trade schools, technical secondary schools, or in on-the-job training programs, or, more informally, by picking up the necessary skills on the job without actual supervision.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
enseignement professionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système scolaire ayant pour objectif l'apprentissage d’un métier.