English (Artificial Intelligence)
analogical mapping [correct]
DEF: The identification of the relevant parts of the source to map to the appropriate parts of the target.
CONT: We have replaced bottom-up matching with an approach based on analogical mapping. Such an approach uses a set of heuristics to delimit what is to be "imported" from a base to a target domain at a given time. One such heuristic involves mapping previously formed abstractions, such as those embodying causal and planning rules.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
mise en correspondance analogique [correct, feminine noun]; mappage analogique [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Apprentissage par analogie. L'objectif est de privilégier les caractéristiques qui ont le plus d’utilité et de chance d’être préservées ou transposables d’une analogie à l'autre. Les travaux de Gentner ont mis en évidence que les mises en correspondance de systèmes de relations sont nettement plus puissantes à cet égard.