English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
terminal learning objective
OBS: A learning objective expressed in terms of on-the-job tasks. The standards, so far as present course design purposes are concerned, are more often than not expressed in qualitative terms.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
objectif final d’apprentissage
OBS: Objectif d’apprentissage exprimé en termes de tâches réelles. Quant aux objectifs actuels de la conception des cours, les normes sont exprimées, plus souvent qu'autrement, en termes qualitatifs.