English (Education Theory and Methods)
terminal objective [correct]; terminal goal [correct]
DEF: ... What you want your students to know or be able to do at the end of the lesson.
CONT: Learning objectives. ... For training in a specific job, [the process of deriving objectives (determining what the objectives should be) ] has several stages. [In the final stage,] a hierarchy of objectives is organized. This organization includes terminal objectives, representing tasks as meaningful units of behavior; general objectives, describing several terminal objectives or other general objectives; and enabling objectives, representing the knowledge and skills which must be learned in order to master the terminal objectives (Ammerman & Melching 1966).
CONT: Many instructional designers ... recommend a more complete elaboration of very specific objectives for both the end of a lesson (terminal objectives) and intermediate points during the lesson (intermediate or enabling objectives).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
objectif terminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objectif qui exprime les changements utiles qui doivent survenir chez le sujet et dont la présence est appréciable après une démarche d’apprentissage.
CONT: L’objectif spécifique peut [...] être ramené à un objectif terminal, il est alors énoncé en terme de but final : «à la fin de cette partie de la session, le participant doit avoir appris à rédiger un procès-verbal selon le modèle du cahier».