English (Launchers (Astronautics); White Products (Petroleum))
energetic binder [correct]
CONT: More energetic propellants may reduce the launch costs of satellites, as this allows an increase in payload for the same total launch mass. These cost reductions are crucial to maintain Europe's strong position on the launcher market. The new, energetic oxidiser HNF (hydrazinium nitroformate) combined with a new energetic binder like GAP (glycidyl azide polymer) yields enhanced propellant performance, compared to the current state of the art: ammonium perchlorate (AP) based solid propellants.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique); Produits blancs (Pétrole))
combustible liant [correct, masculine noun]; liant énergétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les études relatives aux propergols solides avancés pour fusées ont pour objectif de mieux connaître leurs mécanismes de combustion afin de dégager des idées directrices pour la formulation de propergols à performances améliorées : niveau énergétique, vitesse de combustion, discrétion des produits émis, vulnérabilité etc. Les activités en 1995 ont porté sur la combustion des propergols à base d’octogène et un liant énergétique(trinitrate de triméthyoléthane) en présence des additifs balistiques.