English (Operations (Air Forces); Military (General))
shuttle bombing [officially approved]
OBS: Bombing of objectives, utilizing two bases. By this method, a bomber formation bombs its target, flies on to its second base, reloads, and returns to its home base, again bombing a target if required.
OBS: CODE dCAAAAAC
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Militaire (Généralités))
bombardement navette [officially approved]
OBS: Bombardements d’objectifs dans lesquels on utilise deux bases. Pour cette méthode, une formation de bombardiers largue ses bombes au but, continue le vol jusqu'à la seconde base, fait le rechargement et retourne à sa base d’origine, exécutant le bombardement d’un objectif s’il le faut.