English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
object-oriented video [correct]
CONT: The first, called Object-Oriented Video, is intended for process monitoring and control applications. Object-Oriented video provides an operator interface that is a combination of traditional process flow diagrams (of the type used with power plants, chemical processes, and manufacturing plants) and actual video views of process equipment (boilers, rolling mills, furnaces, and control panels)...Live video images from cameras in a plant are shown to the operator, providing a more direct relationship to the process.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
vidéo orientée objet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le système OVID, [178], dans l'objectif de tester la validité d’une base de données vidéo orientée objet, mettent en place un réseau sémantique associant annotation de strates et gestion du caractère temporel de la vidéo par le biais d’objets vidéo(video-objects) évolués.