English (Tort Law (common law))
defamatory material [correct]
CONT: To be held liable for defamation [in] common law, the defamatory material must be published [by a] person other than the person [alleging to have] been defamed. Publication therefore occurs when a person negligently or intentionally takes part in, or authorizes the communication of material.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
document diffamatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une personne qui reproduit ou retransmet sciemment un document diffamatoire ou occasionne sa distribution, peut en être tenue responsable. Exception est faite si la personne n’ a aucune façon raisonnable de savoir que le document est diffamatoire.