English (Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management)
equipment modification [correct]
DEF: An engineered alteration to an item of supply which changes the design characteristics or capabilities of the end item, major or subassembly component, part or accessory, and generally generates change to related records.
OBS: Normally, a modification is made after an item of equipment is delivered.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
modification d’équipement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement technique apporté à un article d’équipement et qui modifie les caractéristiques du modèle ou le potentiel de l'article fini, d’un élément important, d’un élément de sous-ensemble, d’une pièce ou d’un accessoire et occasionne habituellement la correction des dossiers pertinents.
OBS: Une modification est d’ordinaire apportée après la livraison de l’article d’équipement.