English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
nail prick [correct]
CONT: The examiner should look for a bruised sole; for a prick, possibly a deep narrow prick with pus at its tip; ... Sometimes a nail prick into the sensitive laminae, occurring accidentally at shoeing, will lead to heat and pain.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
enclouure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Blessure d’un cheval occasionné par un clou.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
clavadura [correct, feminine noun]