English (Photography)
red eye [correct]; red-eye [correct]; redeye [correct]
DEF: A phenomenon in color photography that causes a bright red reflection from the center of the eye ...
OBS: [This is the] result of (a) the light source (flash) being too close to the camera-to-subject axis, (b) the iris of the eye being dilated due to the dimness of the ambient light, (c) the subject looking toward the camera.
French (Photographie)
œil rouge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène qui, en photographie en couleur, occasionne une réflexion rouge brillante au centre de l'œil.
OBS: Il y a trois raisons à cela : (a) le flash est trop près de l’axe sujet-appareil (b) l’iris est dilaté en raison du peu de lumière ambiante (c) le sujet regarde l’appareil.