English (Recruiting of Personnel)
contingent workforce [correct]
CONT: Data shows that the route to permanent employment is primarily through the contingent workforce. Only 26 percent of those hired came from outside of the public service. Workers hired from the contingent workforce clearly had an advantage in competitions for permanent jobs, having enjoyed privileged access to the workplace and the opportunity to learn about the job and the public service.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
effectif occasionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les travailleuses et travailleurs du savoir font partie de l'effectif occasionnel. Dans notre enquête auprès des nouveaux employés et nouvelles employées, 56 % des personnes qui appartenaient à la catégorie des travailleurs et travailleuses du savoir avaient effectué un travail occasionnel avant d’obtenir leur permanence.