English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
blade cut [correct]
DEF: A web cut in the machine direction from a blade scratch that is deep enough to sever the web.
French (Fabrication du papier)
coupure de lame [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupure droite et nette, parallèle au sens de fabrication de la feuille, produite par l'effleurement occasionnel d’un couteau rotatif desserré en position relevée.