English (Animal Pests (Crops))
occasional pest [correct]
OBS: Occasional pests are those that exceed the economic threshold sporadically or when natural controls break down. Most pests of sorghum belong to this category.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
ravageur occasionnel [correct, masculine noun]