English (Recruiting of Personnel)
staffing mechanism [correct]
CONT: Casual employment is a staffing mechanism that does not require the creation or classification of a position regardless of the group and level.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
mécanisme de dotation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'emploi occasionnel est un mécanisme de dotation qui ne nécessite pas la création ou la classification d’un poste, sans égard au groupe et au niveau.