English (Translation (General))
employed on a casual basis [correct]
CONT: For the purposes of paragraph (f) of the definition "employee" in subsection (1), a person employed in the part of the public service to which the Public Service Commission has the exclusive right and authority to make appointments is employed on a casual basis if the person was appointed under section 21.2 of the Public Service Employment Act. [Public Service Modernization Act]
French (Traduction (Généralités))
employé à titre occasionnel [correct]
CONT: Pour l'application de l'alinéa f) de la définition de «fonctionnaire» au paragraphe(1), la personne employée dans la partie de la fonction publique dans laquelle les nominations relèvent exclusivement de la Commission de la fonction publique est une personne employée à titre occasionnel si elle a été nommée en vertu de l'article 21. 2 de la Loi sur l'emploi dans la fonction publique. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique]