English (Federal Administration)
Commission has exclusive authority to make appointments [correct]
CONT: The Commission may appoint any person as a casual worker to that part of the public service to which the Commission has exclusive authority to make appointments. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Administration fédérale)
nominations relèvent exclusivement de la Commission [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Commission peut nommer toute personne à titre d’employé occasionnel à la partie de la fonction publique dans laquelle les nominations relèvent exclusivement d’elle. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]