English (Working Practices and Conditions; Federal Administration)
casual employment [correct]
DEF: ... the status of people appointed under section 21.02 of the Public Service Employment Act for a specified period of no more than 90 days by any one department. That department may extend the employment period up to a maximum of 125 days within a 12-month period. This extension cap does not apply if another department rehires that person.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Administration fédérale)
emploi occasionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] statut des employés qui sont nommés en vertu de l’article 21.02 de la Loi sur l’emploi dans la fonction publique, pour une période précise d’au plus 90 jours dans un même ministère. Le ministère peut prolonger l’emploi jusqu’à concurrence de 125 jours, au cours d’une période donnée de 12 mois. Cette limite ne s’applique pas si l’employé est réembauché par un autre ministère.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Administración federal)
empleo ocasional [masculine noun]