English (International Relations; International Public Law)
conciliation commission [correct]
CONT: Any question with regard to which the parties are in conflict as to their respective rights shall be submitted to judicial decision, and the parties undertake to comply with such decision. All other questions shall be submitted to a Conciliation Commission. If the proposals of this commission are not accepted by the two parties, the question shall be brought before the Council of the league of Nations, which will deal with it in accordance with Art. 15 of the Covenant of the League.
French (Relations internationales; Droit international public)
commission de conciliation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe de règlement pacifique des différends internationaux, de caractère soit permanent, soit occasionnel, constitué d’un commun accord des parties ou accepté par elles, composé, d’ordinaire, de personnes désignées à cet effet et chargé d’examiner les éléments d’un litige, de faire, aux parties, des propositions en vue du règlement du différend par voie d’arrangement entre elles et, éventuellement, de rédiger un rapport à ce sujet.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Derecho internacional público)
comisión de conciliación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si ambas Partes o una de ellas no hubieren aceptado los términos de arreglo propuestos por la Comisión de Conciliación dentro del plazo fijado por su Presidente, o si el procedimiento de conciliación fracasare por cualquier causa, ambas Partes o cualquiera de ellas podrá someter la controversia al procedimiento arbitral establecido [...]