English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Coast Guard)
vessel of opportunity [correct]; VOS [correct]; ship-of-opportunity [correct]
OBS: A vessel of opportunity is any vessel close enough to provide assistance to a vessel in distress.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Garde côtière)
navire de passage [correct, masculine noun]; navire occasionnel [correct, masculine noun]; VOS [correct, masculine noun]; VOS
OBS: Les navires de passage sont tous les navires [...] qui sont assez proches d’un navire en détresse pour lui venir en aide.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l’autorisation de l’Unesco.
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar); Guardacostas)
buque que colabora ocasionalmente [correct, masculine noun]; VOS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.