English (Corporate Structure)
fringe competitor [correct]
CONT: Essentially, the difference of opinion was in regard to the supply elasticity of the "fringe"; in this case, the competitors and potential competitors to the parties post-merger. (Interestingly, these fringe competitors were located in bordering U.S. states.)
French (Structures de l'entreprise)
concurrent occasionnel [masculine noun]
CONT: La divergence d’opinions tenait essentiellement à la souplesse d’approvisionnement des firmes marginales, soit, en l’espèce, les concurrents et les concurrents potentiels des parties après le fusionnement. (Signalons que ces concurrents occasionnels étaient établis aux États-Unis, près de la frontière.)