English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Graphics; Electronic Publishing)
hand-held scanner [correct]; hand scanner [correct]; handheld scanner [correct]; hand-operated scanner [correct]; hand-held [correct, noun, less frequent]
DEF: A high-resolution scanner that fits in the user's hand and outputs black and white or colour copy; used to scan both text and illustrations (black and white or colour).
DEF: A small-size scanner, manually operated by the user, having limited home computing applications.
CONT: Most hand-helds scan a maximum resolution of 300 dots per inch (dpi) and usually only scan small images, so check for maximum scan size. Hand-helds can't scan 3-D objects and have difficulty reading irregular surfaces.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Infographie; Éditique)
scanner à main [correct, masculine noun]; scanneur à main [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Scanner format de poche à haute résolution qui produit des documents en noir et blanc ou en couleurs; numérise à la fois texte et illustrations (noir et blanc ou couleur).
DEF: Scanneur de petite taille, que l’utilisateur tient à la main, destiné à des applications domestiques limitées en moyens de calcul.
OBS: [Ces scanners] sont surtout réservés à la saisie occasionnelle de petits documents.
OBS: En France, le Journal officiel préconise la francisation de la graphie : scanneur.