English (Cybernetic Systems)
coincidental cohesion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Cohesion in which the activities of a module have no functional relationship to one another.
OBS: used to describe a module which has no meaningful relationship between its components (other than that they happen to be in the same module). The weakest module strength.
OBS: coincidental cohesion: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques)
cohésion accidentelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cohésion occasionnelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Cohésion par laquelle les activités d’un module n’ont pas de relation fonctionnelle entre elles.
OBS: cohésion accidentelle : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.