English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
weighover of elevator stocks [correct]
CONT: The Weighing Division provides grain weighing services at nine points in Canada and on a casual basis at any point where the Commission decides upon a weighover of elevator stocks. It supervises grain weighing throughout the grain handling network so far as terminal, transfer, and in some cases process elevators are concerned.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
pesée de contrôle des stocks [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Division de la pesée offre un service de pesée permanent à neuf endroits au Canada; ce service est également offert sur une base occasionnelle à n’ importe quel endroit où la Commission décide d’effectuer une pesée de contrôle des stocks d’un silo. La Division contrôle toutes les pesées de grain effectuées aux silos portuaires, aux silos de transbordement et, dans certains cas, aux silos de conditionnement du pays.