English (Symptoms (Medicine))
acute abdomen [correct]; surgical abdomen [correct]
DEF: An abdominal condition of abrupt onset usually associated with abdominal pain due to inflammation, perforation, obstruction, infarction, or rupture of intra-abdominal organs.
OBS: Emergency surgical intervention is usually required. Examples are acute cholecystitis or appendicitis, perforated peptic ulcer, strangulated hernia, superior mesenteric arterythrombosis, and splenic rupture.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
abdomen aigu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Urgence abdominale se présentant dans diverses circonstances telles : perforations gastriques, diverses formes d’occlusion intestinale, etc.