English (Human Diseases - Various; Vessels (Medicine))
large vessel occlusion stroke [correct]; LVO stroke [correct]; large vessel ischemic stroke [correct]
CONT: A large vessel stroke is a stroke that happens due to the interruption of blood flow in one of the main large arteries in the brain. Because a large vessel stroke happens when a large artery is blocked, all of its smaller branches become blocked too. So a large vessel stroke damages a considerable portion of the brain typically referred to as the 'vascular territory' of that large blood vessel.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
accident vasculaire cérébral ischémique par occlusion d’un gros vaisseau [correct, masculine noun]; AVC ischémique causé par l’occlusion d’un gros vaisseau sanguin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les personnes subissant un AVC ischémique causé par l'occlusion d’un gros vaisseau sanguin et répondant à certains critères sont admissibles à la thrombectomie mécanique dans les 24 heures du début présumé ou confirmé de l'AVC.