English (Digestive Tract)
mechanical bowel obstruction; occlusive ileus
DEF: Obstruction of the intestines resulting from mechanical causes.
French (Appareil digestif)
iléus mécanique [masculine noun]; occlusion mécanique [feminine noun]
DEF: Iléus provoqué par la compression d’un segment intestinal (iléus par strangulation ou par l’obstruction de la lumière intestinale (iléus par obstruction).