English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Pollution)
oligosaprobic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A description of the zone in running water where mineralization is complete.
OBS: The [oligosaprobic] zone has abundant dissolved oxygen and can support a wide range of plants and animals, primarily photoautotrophic plants and oxygenous animals.
OBS: oligosaprobic: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'eau)
oligosaprobique [correct, standardized]; oligosaprobie [correct, adjective]
DEF: Désignation de la zone, dans l’eau courante, où la minéralisation est complète.
OBS: [La] zone [oligosaprobique] présente une quantité abondante d’oxygène dissous et peut entretenir une vaste gamme d’animaux, de plantes principalement photoautotrophes et d’animaux oxygénants.
OBS: oligosaprobique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Contaminación del agua)
oligosapróbica [adjective]
DEF: Descripción de la zona en el agua corriente en donde la mineralización sea completa.
OBS: [La] zona [oligosapróbica] presenta una cantidad abundante de oxígeno disuelto y puede sustentar una amplia variedad de plantas y animales, primariamente plantas fotoautotróficas y animales oxigenantes.