English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
northern plateau bog [correct]
DEF: A raised bog elevated 0.5-1 m above the surrounding fen. The surface is generally even, characterized by only small wet depressions. The plateau bog is usually teardrop-shaped, with a pointed end oriented in downward directions.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière oligotrophe de plateau du Nord [correct, feminine noun]; bog de plateau du Nord [masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière oligotrophe] soulevée dominant de 0, 5 à 1 m la [tourbière minérotrophe] avoisinante. La surface, généralement plane, n’ est caractérisée que par des petites dépressions mouillées. [La tourbière oligotrophe] de plateau, d’habitude en forme de larme, a son extrémité orientée vers le bas de la pente.