English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
string bog [correct]
DEF: A pattern of narrow (2-3 m wide), low (less than 1 m deep) ridges oriented at right angles to the direction of drainage. Wet depressions or pools occur between the ridges. The water and peat are very low in nutrients ... Peat thickness exceeds 1 m.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière oligotrophe à côtes [correct, feminine noun]; tourbière oligotrophe structurée [feminine noun]; bog structuré [masculine noun]; bog à côtes [masculine noun]; tourbière réticulée [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de crêtes étroites (de 2 à 3 m de largeur) et basses (de moins de 1 m de profondeur) perpendiculaires à l’écoulement de l’eau. Des dépressions mouillées ou des mares sont intercalées entre les crêtes. [...] La tourbe a une épaisseur supérieure à 1 m.