English (Peat and Peat Bogs; Ecosystems)
peat plateau bog [correct]
DEF: A bog composed of perennially frozen peat, rising abruptly about 1 m above the surrounding unfrozen fen. The surface is relatively flat and even, and often covers very large areas.
French (Tourbières; Écosystèmes)
tourbière oligotrophe de plateau tourbeux [correct, feminine noun]; tourbière à plateau palsique [correct, feminine noun]; bog de plateau tourbeux [masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière oligotrophe] composée de tourbe pergélisolée s’élevant brusquement d’environ 1 m au-dessus de [la tourbière minérotrophe] avoisinante non gelée. La surface assez plane et régulière, couvre souvent de vastes étendues.