English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
magnesian olivine [correct]
CONT: Compared with the basalts from the stratified flows, the volcanic rocks of the cones have more magnesian olivine (Mg [content] equal to 64-74 for phenocrysts and 63-65 for microlites) ...
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
olivine magnésienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'olivine ou péridot doit son nom à sa couleur vert olive(lorsqu'elle n’ est pas altérée). Il s’agit d’un groupe de silicates le plus généralement représenté par un ensemble allant d’un pôle magnésien à un pôle riche en fer. L'olivine magnésienne est le principal constituant des roches issues du manteau supérieur [...]