English (Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food))
oil extraction [correct]
CONT: While grown abroad primarily for extraction of the oil, in this country the (olive) industry is based entirely on pickling or processing the fruit, oil extraction providing merely an outlet for fruit of small size or inferior grade.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
oléifaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations permettant d’obtenir de l'huile à partir de graines ou de fruits et, notamment, d’olives.