English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Fatty Substances (Food))
olive press
CONT: The Olive Press. ... Our press is designed not to make things efficient, but to extract every ounce of flavor and nutrition in the olive. [Our] press is equipped with a sophisticated system of sensors to constantly assess the olive paste in its journey through the various phases of production. ... Once leaving the deleafer/washer, the olives are delivered to the crusher. Or rather crushers, as our press comes equipped with two styles we can choose from based on [the] level of maturity of the olive.
French (Outillage industriel; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
pressoir à olives [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine servant à extraire des olives l'huile qui s’y trouve.