English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
egg-butt snaffle [correct]; eggbutt snaffle [correct]; barrel-mouth bit [correct]
OBS: The eggbutt itself is the oval hinge where the rings are attached.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
filet à olives [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Avec une charnière bombée à chaque bout de l’embouchure, dans laquelle s’insère l’anneau.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
bridón ovalado [correct, masculine noun]; filete ovalado [correct, masculine noun]