English (Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
pressing the paste [correct]; pressing [correct]
OBS: Olive oil is extracted by first crushing the fruit, then pressing the paste and lastly separating the oil from the liquor.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Techniques industrielles)
pressurage de la pâte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Trois phases sont [...] nécessaires pour recueillir le jus de l'olive, le broyage des olives non dénoyautées [...] le pressurage de la pâte obtenue au broyage [...] la décantation ou la centrifugation opération finale qui sépare l'huile et l'eau.