English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
pissaladiere [correct]; pissaladière [correct]
DEF: A savory southern French tart consisting of a crust topped with onions, anchovies, black olives and sometimes tomatoes.
OBS: It is often served as a main dish or an hors d'oeuvre in Nice, France where it originated ... The surface is then topped with pissala (hence the name of this tart), which is a fish paste made from sardines and anchovies.
French (Plats cuisinés)
pissaladière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tarte ou tartelette de pâte à pain garnie d’une couche d’oignons préalablement blanchis, décorée de filets d’anchois et d’olives noires.
CONT: Pissaladière [...] Elle se sert en entrée, chaude ou froide.
OBS: Une des gloires de la cuisine niçoise.