English (Food Industries)
vegetable water [correct]; black liquor [correct]
CONT: Vegetable water. During the processing of olives, vegetable water or black liquor is obtained as a waste product ... The black liquor always retains a proportion of oil, and in efficiently managed olive oil mills is not allowed to run to waste ...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
margines [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Liquide noir et d’odeur peu agréable constituant un des résidus(l'autre partie, solide, étant les grignons) du traitement des olives en vue d’en extraire l'huile.