English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Plant and Crop Production)
olive cutting [correct]
CONT: The olive is propagated by means of cuttings or grafting. The best cuttings are made from mature twigs that still retain their leaves. ... Care is necessary in placing the cuttings in the medium not to injure the bark and cambial layers on the lower end. ... Propagation of olive cuttings under mist-humidification requires some discretion in the amount of water supplied.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Cultures (Agriculture))
souchet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Morceau de souche, de tronc ou de grosse branche d’olivier, pesant entre 1 et 4 kg et comprenant une partie d’écorce, qui, mis en terre, va donner naissance à un nouvel arbre selon un mode de multiplication végétative.