English (Petrography)
sakalavite [correct]
DEF: A glassy quartz basalt containing phenocrysts of plagioclase in a groundmass of augite and quartz xenocrysts.
OBS: Named after the Sakalava district, Madagascar.
French (Pétrographie)
sakalavite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] basalte quartzique à 10 % de quartz(le plus souvent virtuel dans le verre assez abondant) et par suite sans olivine.