English (Petrography)
melilite series [correct]
DEF: A group of extrusive/plutonic, usually olivine-free, mafic, rocks composed of melilite and augite or other mafic minerals that comprise more than 90% of the rock.
OBS: The melilite series includes uncompahgrite.
French (Pétrographie)
série mélilite [correct]
DEF: Groupe de roches mafiques extrusives ou intrusives, généralement sans olivine, composées de mélilite et d’augite ou d’autres minéraux mafiques qui constituent plus de 90 % de la roche.
OBS: La série mélilite inclut l’uncompahgrite.