English (Petrography)
shoshonite [correct]
DEF: A basaltic rock composed of olivine and augite phenocrysts in a groundmass of labradorite with orthoclase rims, olivine, augite, a small amount of leucite, and some dark-colored glass.
French (Pétrographie)
shoshonite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de basalte alcalin, constituée de portions presque égales de labradorite et de sanidine, avec un peu d’augite et d’olivine.