English (Law of Estates (common law))
nuncupative will [correct]; oral will [correct]
DEF: A verbal declaration of a testamentary character by a person in extremis before a sufficient number of witnesses and subsequently reduced to writing. In case of soldiers and other members of the Armed, Forces, a will made by a member thereof under circumstances in which it is presumed he would not be able to have a proper will drawn and witnessed, the court will accept the same as a will even though it does not conform to all the formalities of a will.
CONT: In the case of an oral, sometimes called a nuncupative, will the courts must be satisfied as to the exact words used, or at least as to their substance, and that it was the deceased's intention to make a disposition on his death.
OBS: ... in Canada most Provinces have made writing and a signature a requirement ... but some other Provinces allow for nuncupative or oral wills of servicemen (including mariners and seamen).
French (Droit successoral (common law))
testament nuncupatif [correct]; testament oral [correct]
DEF: [...] testament fait par simple déclaration devant témoins et suivant les formes légales.
CONT: Dans les pays de droit écrit en France et suivant la latitude des lois romaines, l'on pouvait tester de diverses manières qui n’ étaient pas reconnues dans la France coutumière [...] l'on fait surtout ici allusion au testament mystique et au testament nuncupatif. Ces formes ne nous ayant pas été transmises, il n’ y en avait anciennement pas d’autres au Canada que l'authentique et l'olographe.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law))
testamento nuncupativo [correct, masculine noun]