English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Paddle Sports)
kayaking event [correct]; kayak event [correct]
CONT: The first women's kayaking event was at the 1948 Olympic Games.
CONT: The type of paddle an athlete uses depends on whether they are in a canoeing or kayaking event. ... If it is a kayaking event ..., an athlete would use a double-bladed paddle.
CONT: Canada's [athletes] competing in the kayak event at the 1992 Olympic games in Barcelona.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports de pagaie)
épreuve de kayak [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’épreuve de kayak est un contre la montre en duel. Chaque équipe effectuera un parcours triangulaire autour de deux bouées.
CONT: [Elles] participent à une épreuve de kayak aux Jeux olympiques de Barcelone de 1992.