English (Botany)
flowering rush [correct]; flowering-rush [correct, Great Britain]
OBS: Some botanists place the plant in the family Alismaceae, however, most consider the plant to belong in its own family, Bumotaceae.
OBS: flowering rush: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agriculture Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
butome à ombelle [correct, masculine noun]; jonc fleuri [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante aquatique (butomacées), appelée communément «jonc fleuri», aux fleurs blanches ou roses.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, cette plante appartient à la famille des Alismacées.
OBS: butome à ombelle : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada(2003).