English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
opopanax; balsamodendron kafal
DEF: Root stock of an umbelliferous plant, indigenous in Syria, now recognized at Balsamodendron Kafal, furnishing a yellow milky sap containing an aromatic resin. (Perfumes and Cosmetics, their Preparation and Manufacture, 1922, p. 41).
CONT: Gum-resin exuded by Commiphora erythroea, ... a plant belonging to the family Burseraceae and found growing ... in the Ogaden country. It is known also as bissabol, perfumed bdellium, sweet myrrh, and in Somaliland as habbak hadi, the gum of the hadi tree. ... opopanax consists principally of gum, resin, and essential oil ... separated by distillation. (Perfumes, Cosmetics and Soaps, 1950, p. 309).
French (Parfumerie)
opopanax [feminine noun]; opoponax [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ombellifère succulente, plante herbacée, vivace à racines épaisses, à tige rude portant des feuilles pennatiséquées, à fleurs jaunes, réunies en ombelles, composées, dont on connaît trois espèces des régions chaudes.
CONT: Le véritable opopanax proviendrait de l’opopanax chicorium de l’Iran septentrional. Beaucoup de données de littérature relative à l’opopanax ont trait en fait à la myrrhe bisabol avec laquelle les parfumeurs la confondent souvent. (Technologie et chimie des parfums naturels, 1974, p. 273).
OBS: D’après Paul Fournier, «opoponax» serait une faute orthographique.