English (Botany; Spices and Condiments)
spice plant [correct]
CONT: Ginger (Zingiber officinale) is a very important spice plant from tropical Asia, specifically from the East Indies. ... The flesh (parenchyma or ground tissue) of the aromatic ginger rhizome contains resin and volatile oils (terpineol, linalol, methyleugenol, and others), which provide the pungent spice of commerce.
French (Botanique; Épices et condiments)
plante à épices [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'anis est la plus ancienne plante à épices de la famille des Ombellifères.
OBS: plante à épices : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.