English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
rock-basin lake [correct]
DEF: A lake occupying a depression caused by glacial erosion of bedrock.
CONT: There are no glaciers in Waterton Lakes Park, but glacial features are evident in the many cirques, rock-basin lakes, U-shaped valleys, hanging valleys, waterfalls, moraines, drumlins, eskers, and outwash plains.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lac d’ombilic glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cirques contiennent souvent un lac d’ombilic glaciaire, lorsque le cirque est abandonné par le glacier ou un glacier de cirque lorsque le cirque se situe au niveau de la ligne d’équilibre glaciaire régionale.
OBS: ombilic glaciaire : Bassin d’une vallée glaciaire, limité vers le bas par un relief rocheux.