English (Human Diseases - Various; Digestive Tract)
umbilical hernia [correct, noun]; exumbilication [noun]
CONT: An umbilical hernia creates a soft swelling or bulge near the navel. It occurs when part of the intestine protrudes through the umbilical opening in the abdominal muscles. Umbilical hernias in children are usually painless. Umbilical hernias are most common in infants, but they can affect adults as well. ... Children's umbilical hernias often close on their own in the first two years of life, though some remain open into the fifth year or longer. Umbilical hernias that appear during adulthood are more likely to need surgical repair.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil digestif)
hernie ombilicale [correct, feminine noun]; exomphalocèle [feminine noun]
CONT: La hernie ombilicale est l'une des affections abdominales les plus courantes, touchant des personnes de tout âge. Elle se caractérise par la protrusion d’une partie de l'intestin ou d’un autre organe à travers l'ouverture du nombril, appelée anneau ombilical.