English (Vessels (Medicine); Pregnancy)
umbilical cord [correct]; navel string [correct]; birth cord [correct]
CONT: The umbilical cord is a narrow tube-like structure that connects the developing baby to the placenta.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine); Grossesse)
cordon ombilical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe qui joint le fœtus ou l’embryon à son placenta.