English (Cinematography)
silhouette animation [correct]
DEF: [An animation technique in which] figures are illuminated from the front and are completely visible ...
OBS: [Using] stop-action techniques the shadowed forms are photographed against a light background.
French (Cinématographie)
silhouettage [correct, masculine noun]; animation en silhouettes animées [correct, feminine noun]; technique des silhouettes animées [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d’animation par laquelle des formes sont illuminées de l'avant et de l'arrière et déplacées de manière à ce que leur ombrage puisse être photographié contre un fond éclairé.