English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
shaded area [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Surface hoar lingers in shaded areas. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: shaded area: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
secteur ombragé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; secteur à l’ombre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le givre de surface persiste dans les secteurs ombragés. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: secteur ombragé; secteur à l'ombre : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.