English (Environment; Wind Energy)
shadow casting [correct]
DEF: The shadowing of a given area by wind turbines in sunlit conditions, generally considered as an environmental problem.
OBS: Wind turbines, like other tall structures, will cast a shadow on the neighbouring area when the sun is visible. If you live very close to the wind turbine, it may be annoying if the rotor blades chop the sunlight, causing a flickering (blinking) effect while the rotor is in motion.
French (Environnement; Énergie éolienne)
projection d’ombre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ombrage d’un territoire, d’un paysage par des éoliennes, considéré comme un problème environnemental.
Spanish (Medio ambiente; Energía eólica)
distribución de las sombras [feminine noun]