English (Crop Protection)
shade [correct]
DEF: Protection from glare and heat. ... Cover afforded by the interposition of some opaque or semi-opaque body between an object and light, heat, etc.
OBS: ... esp. the shelter from the sun afforded by trees ...
French (Protection des végétaux)
ombrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif naturel (feuillage) ou artificiel (filet, écran, ...) qui diminue l’intensité du rayonnement solaire direct.
CONT: Les ombrages servent à protéger des semis ou des cultures fragiles qui ne supportent pas le plein soleil.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
sombra [feminine noun]