English (Scientific Instruments)
shadow-casting [correct]
CONT: The technique of shadow-casting developed by R.C. Williams and R.W.C. Wyckoff is a very powerful means of enhancing contrast in electron microscopy of small objects of low mass density .... The technique involves vacuum deposition of an extremely thin metal layer on the specimen at an oblique angle.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
technique d’ombrage [correct, feminine noun]; technique d’ombrage métallique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technique d’ombrage métallique introduite par Wyckoff en 1949 consiste à irradier sous un vide aussi bon que possible la préparation-supposée présenter un certain microrelief superficiel-par un faisceau d’atomes métalliques.(...) On obtient effectivement une ombre portée dont on peut avantageusement accroître la taille en effectuant un ombrage rasant(...)