English (Botany)
flowering tobacco [correct]; jasmine tobacco [correct]
CONT: The flowers of the original flowering tobacco are very fragrant and open at night. During the day, the night flowering varieties might look weedy.
OBS: Named for Jean Nicot, French consul to Portugal, who first presented tobacco to the courts of Portugal and France.
French (Botanique)
tabac d’ornement [correct, masculine noun]; tabac odorant [masculine noun]
CONT: La liste des semis de fleurs à faire en mars comprend l’alysse, l’impatiente, le muflier, l’oeillet, l’oeillet d’Inde, le pourpier, le pyrèthre, la reine-marguerite, la rose trémière, la rudbeckie, la sauge, le tabac odorant (Nicotiana) et le zinnia.
CONT: La sauge pousse bien dans un endroit légèrement ombragé tandis que la nicotiana ou tabac odorant prospère aussi bien dans un emplacement partiellement ombragé qu'en plein soleil.