English (Landscape Architecture)
half-shade [correct]; semi-shade [correct]
CONT: Half-shade is a proportion of equal shading and full sun, but the hours when this light penetrates are important, since the heat of the day which promotes growth best extends from 10 A.M. until 2 P.M.
French (Architecture paysagère)
mi-ombre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut(...) être en mesure de préciser si le terrain à engazonner est ensoleillé, à mi-ombre ou très ombragé(...)
CONT: Les Hortensias qui sont réputés plantes d’ombre ou mi-ombre sous le climat de la région parisienne viennent parfaitement bien en plein ensoleillement sur la côte bretonne.