English (Informatics; Computer Graphics)
shading column
OBS: Justification proposed by Intergraph : If the toggle is set to "system uses user's table, you can double tap to step through the available colors and tap to step down through the shading column ... also p. 3-102 ... when shading, the system takes these based colors and calculates the shading columns, always generating darker shades of the base colors.
French (Informatique; Infographie)
colonne d’ombrage [feminine noun]