English (Solar Energy)
shadow effect [correct]
DEF: The consequence of shading, namely through buildings, on the performance of solar panels.
French (Énergie solaire)
effet d’ombre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène d’ombrage, causé notamment par les édifices, ayant un impact sur le rendement des panneaux solaires.