English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
overtopping vegetation [correct]
DEF: Vegetation higher than [a] favored species, as in brush or deciduous species shading and suppressing more desirable coniferous trees.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
végétation dominante [feminine noun]
DEF: Végétation qui dépasse en hauteur une espèce à croissance privilégiée, notamment les broussailles et les essences caduques dont l'ombrage nuit aux peuplements résineux.