English (Ecology (General); Horticulture)
shading device [correct]
CONT: Unless one is willing to provide shading devices, irrigation, and fertilization, the choice of planting material should be limited to hardier or indigenous varieties of grasses and sedums.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Horticulture)
dispositif d’ombrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À moins de prévoir des dispositifs d’ombrage, d’irrigation et de fertilisation, il ne faut choisir que les variétés rustiques ou indigènes de gazon et d’orpin.