English (Informatics; Computer Graphics)
halftoned shading
OBS: Justification proposed by Intergraph : direct color table shading ... displays slightly faster than halftoned shading. Halftoned shading uses patterns of color table to achieve intermediate shades. It provides more shades than direct shading.
French (Informatique; Infographie)
ombrage en demi-tons [masculine noun]; ombrage en simili [masculine noun]; ombrage en similigravure [masculine noun]