English (Soil Science)
bare soil [correct]; bare ground [correct]; exposed soil [correct]
DEF: Soil not covered with vegetation, unprotected, unshaded and exposed to the weather.
CONT: ... bare soil should be exposed for the shortest possible time during grading operations.
CONT: A slope of exposed soil is vulnerable to erosion and may cause serious sedimentation problems.
French (Science du sol)
sol nu [correct, masculine noun]; sol dénudé [correct, masculine noun]; terre nue [correct, feminine noun]; terre apparente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sol exempt de végétation, non protégé, non ombragé et soumis aux intempéries.
CONT: Un massif d’arbustes laissant apparaître de toutes parts le sol nu est d’un mauvais effet.
CONT: Il faut laisser la terre «respirer» et «s’imbiber des eaux de pluie». [...] L’idéal est de laisser la terre nue autour de l’arbre sur 3 m de diamètre [...]
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
suelo desnudo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suelo sin vegetación, sin protección, sin sombra y expuesto a la intemperie.