English (Silviculture)
shade tree system [correct]
DEF: Intercropping of trees (often nitrogen-fixing) with crops that benefit from the provision of shade.
French (Sylviculture)
système avec arbres d’ombrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Culture de peuplements composés d’espèces fixatrices d’azote avec des peuplements générateurs d’ombrage.