English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Solar Energy)
solar path chart [correct]; solar path diagram [correct]; sun path diagram [correct]; sun path chart [correct]
DEF: A [flat diagram that shows] a circular projection of the sky vault ... used to determine solar positions and shading effects of landscape features on a solar energy system.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Énergie solaire)
abaque d’ensoleillement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graphique plat qui présente une projection circulaire de la voûte céleste, utilisé en vue de déterminer les positions du Soleil et les effets d’ombrage engendrés par les éléments paysagers sur un système de production d’énergie solaire.