English (Television (Radioelectricity))
shading correction [correct]
CONT: The next step is shading correction, which compensates for uneven illumination, optical losses, and uneven tube sensitivity. Color masking and gamma correction are implemented on logarithmic signals, and the resulting signal is exponentiated for display.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
correction d’ombrage [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
corrección de sombra [correct, feminine noun]