English (Geophysics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
shadow zone [correct]
DEF: The area on the Earth's surface protected from seismic wave arrivals.
CONT: Ray geometry suggests that there will be a shadow zone, or range of values of [delta] for which no ray arrives [created by a region of low velocity.]
French (Géophysique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
zone d’ombre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] zone sur la surface de la Terre protégée des arrivées d’ondes sismiques.