English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
shadow band [correct]
CONT: Shadow bands are thin wavy lines of alternating light and dark that can be seen moving and undulating in parallel on plain-coloured surfaces immediately before and after a total solar eclipse.
OBS: shadow band: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
ombre volante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec de la chance, il est possible, pendant quelques dizaines de secondes précédant le deuxième contact, de voir les «ombres volantes» (sorte de vagues d’ombres se déplaçant à grande vitesse). Ce phénomène d’origine purement atmosphérique est surtout visible sur les surfaces claires.
OBS: ombre volante : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.