English (Ice Hockey)
shadow [correct, noun]; checker [correct, noun]
DEF: A player who follows constantly a given opponent and guards him closely even when he does not have the puck.
French (Hockey sur glace)
couvreur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joueur qui suit un joueur adverse comme son ombre, cherchant à l'empêcher d’être efficace même lorsqu'il n’ est pas porteur de la rondelle.