English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Video Technology; Collaboration with WIPO)
hazard avoidance camera [correct, noun]; hazard-avoidance camera [correct, noun]; hazard detection camera [correct, noun]; hazard-detection camera [correct, noun]; hazard camera [correct, noun]; hazcam [correct, noun]
CONT: Mounted on the front and rear sections of the rover, the four pairs of hazard avoidance cameras are used to detect terrain hazards such as large rocks and trenches.
OBS: hazard avoidance camera; hazard-avoidance camera; hazard detection camera; hazard-detection camera; hazard camera; hazcam: designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Vidéotechnique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
caméra d’évitement d’obstacles [correct, feminine noun]; caméra de détection d’obstacles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mesures ont été effectuées par un capteur placé sur l'une des caméras d’évitement d’obstacles[, ] placée à l'ombre sous les panneaux solaires.
OBS: caméra d’évitement d’obstacles; caméra de détection d’obstacles : désignations validées par un spécialiste canadien de l’Université Laval.
Spanish (Equipo de exploración espacial; Técnicas de video; Colaboración con la OMPI)
cámara de detección de obstáculos [correct, feminine noun]