English (Plant Biology; Animal Biology; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
tolerant species [correct]
CONT: Invertebrate taxa richness and the prevalence of pollution sensitive groups ... are greatly reduced in heavily urbanized ... Lake Ontario watersheds; where tolerant species (e.g., chironomids) dominate ...
PHR: cold weather tolerant species, drought-tolerant species, salt-tolerant species, shade-tolerant species
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie animale; Études et analyses environnementales)
espèce tolérante [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: espèce tolérante à l'ombre, espèce tolérante à la pollution
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biología animal; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
especie tolerante [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: especie tolerante a la contaminación atmosférica, especie tolerante a la salinidad, especie tolerante a la sombra