English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
retinoscopy [correct]; skiascopy [correct]; shadow test [correct]; pupilloscopy [correct]; skiametry; umbrascopy
DEF: An objective method for investigating, diagnosing, and evaluating refractive errors of the eye, by projection of a beam of light into the eye and observation of the movement of the illuminated area on the retina surface and of the refraction by the eye of the emergent rays.
OBS: Method originally proposed by Cuignet.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
skiascopie [correct, feminine noun]; rétinoscopie [feminine noun]; pupilloscopie [feminine noun]; corescopie [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’examen de la réfraction oculaire, au moyen d’un ophtalmoscope, par l'observation du déplacement de l'ombre pupillaire.
OBS: Méthode élaborée par Cuignet et Parent.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Ojo)
retinoscopia [correct, feminine noun]