English (Painting (Arts); Drawing)
chiaroscuro [correct]
DEF: ... the rendering of forms through a balanced contrast between pronounced light and dark areas.
OBS: The technique, which was introduced in the Renaissance, is effective in creating an illusion of depth and space around the principal figures in a composition.
French (Peinture (Arts); Dessin)
clair-obscur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: technique propre à donner aux figures ou aux objets représentés sur une surface plane l'illusion du relief, en jouant, pour y parvenir, des passages de la lumière à l'ombre pour modeler les formes.