English (Ornamental Glassware; Cut Glass)
stippling [correct, noun]; stipple engraving
DEF: The process of decorating glass by striking a diamond or hardened steel point against the glass, so that the image desired is produced by many shallow dots ("stipples"), but sometimes by short lines, indented in the surface of the glass.
French (Verrerie d'art; Verre taillé)
gravure au pointillé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce procédé s’apparente à la gravure sur cuivre en mezzo-tinto. L'usage subtil de pointillés tracés, ou plutôt légèrement martelés à la pointe de diamant, tantôt proches et tantôt distants, crée des effets d’ombre et de lumière et donne au verre un grain quasi photographique(...)