English (Photography)
low key
OBS: low key pictures have a heavy and dark character with a particular richness of shadow detail.
French (Photographie)
clair-obscur
OBS: art de nuancer finement, dans un tableau, une gravure, un dessin, sur un fond d’ombre, un effet de lumière diffuse.