English (Climatology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rain shadow [correct]; rainshadow [correct]; precipitation shadow [correct]
DEF: Region, situated on the lee side of a mountain or mountain range, where the rainfall is much less than on the windward side.
CONT: Rain shadow ... The phenomenon is noticeable in rainfall maps for months in which unusually strong westerly winds have predominated ...
CONT: A good example of rain shadow in the United States is the region east of the Sierra Nevadas ...
French (Climatologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ombre pluviométrique [correct, feminine noun]; région sous le vent abritée de la pluie [correct, feminine noun]; région sous le vent abritée des précipitations [correct, feminine noun]; ombre de pluie [feminine noun]; ombre de la pluie [feminine noun]
DEF: Région située sous le vent d’une montagne ou d’une chaîne de montagnes, où la hauteur de précipitation est beaucoup plus faible que du côté au vent.
CONT: Compte tenu de l'ombre pluviométrique créée par la chaîne du Liban, les précipitations sont abondantes le long des plaines côtières, mais infiniment moins à l'intérieur.
Spanish (Climatología; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
sombra de la lluvia [feminine noun]; sombra pluviométrica [feminine noun]
DEF: Región situada en el lado de sotavento de una montaña o una cadena montañosa, en donde la precipitación es muy inferior a la registrada en el lado de barlovento.