English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
blind arc
CONT: For what purpose is the radar performance monitor intended to be used? To check the positions of the blind arcs and shadow sectors.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
arc d’ombre [masculine noun]
DEF: Ombre sur un écran de radar provoquée par la présence d’un objet opaque aux ondes électromagnétiques.