English (Photography)
shadow factor [correct, NATO, standardized]; tan alt [correct, NATO, standardized]; tangent altitude [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A multiplication factor derived from the sun's declination, the latitude of the target and the time of photography, used in determining the heights of objects from shadow length.
OBS: shadow factor; tan alt; tangent altitude: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
facteur d’ombre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; tangente h [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Coefficient tenant compte de la déclinaison du soleil, de la latitude de l'objet photographié et de l'heure de prise de vues, utilisé pour déterminer la hauteur des objets à partir de la longueur de leur ombre.
OBS: facteur d’ombre; tangente h : termes et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
factor de sombra [correct, masculine noun]; altitud de la tangente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Factor multiplicativo, derivado de la declinación del Sol, de la latitud del objetivo y de la hora de toma de la fotografía, que se emplea para determinar la altura de los objetos a partir de la longitud de la sombra.