English (Astronomy)
be eclipsed
CONT: The Sun is eclipsed when the Moon comes between it and the Earth; the Moon is eclipsed when it moves into the shadow of the Earth cast by the Sun.
French (Astronomie)
être éclipsé
CONT: Il y a éclipse quand l'ombre de la Lune tombe sur la Terre ou quand l'ombre de la Terre tombe sur la Lune. Dans le premier cas, le Soleil est éclipsé; dans le second, c'est la Lune.