English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; The Earth (Astronomy))
anti-crepuscular arch [correct]; anticrepuscular arch [correct]; antitwilight arch [correct]; anti-twilight arch [correct]
DEF: Violet-pink band which separates the Earth's shadow from a purple light which appears in the direction opposite to that of the Sun and which progressively descends below the horizon.
OBS: The antitwilight arch rises with the antisolar point at sunset and sets with the antisolar point at sunrise. The antitwilight arch is brighter than the bluish gray dark segment beneath it. The boundary between these features may be distinct shortly after sunset (sun elevation h0 -2°), but it fades as evening twilight progresses.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Terre (Astronomie))
arche anticrépusculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande rose-violet qui sépare l'ombre de la Terre d’une lueur pourpre qui apparaît dans la direction opposée à celle du Soleil et qui descend progressivement au-dessous de l'horizon.
CONT: La partie sombre entre l'horizon et le ciel rose s’appelle l'arche anticrépusculaire, et n’ est rien d’autre que l'ombre de la Terre une fois le soleil couché.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Tierra (Astronomía))
arco anticrepuscular [masculine noun]
DEF: Banda rosa violácea que separa la sombra de la Tierra de la luz púrpura, visible en dirección opuesta a la del Sol y que desciende progresivamente por debajo del horizonte.