English (Cartography)
hachuring [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A method of representing relief upon a map or chart by shading in short disconnected lines drawn in the direction of the slopes.
OBS: hachuring: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
procédé des hachures [correct, masculine noun]; hachures [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de représentation du relief sur une carte et qui consiste à ombrer les versants à l'aide de petits traits séparés dessinés parallèlement aux lignes de plus grande pente.
OBS: hachures : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
relieve por trazos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método de representar el relieve en un plano o carta que consiste en sombrear las vertientes mediante pequeños trazos separados que son paralelos a las líneas de máxima pendiente.