English (Computer Graphics; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
dynamic range [correct]
DEF: A measure of the total range of tones in an image, from lightest to darkest.
OBS: The greater the dynamic range of an image, the more visible detail it has in hilights and shadows. A scan with a wide dynamic range will reveal a wide range of tones and show visible detail in even the darkest shadows.
French (Infographie; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
étendue dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; plage dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gamme exhaustive des tons, des rehauts les plus clairs aux ombres les plus foncées.
OBS: étendue dynamique; plage dynamique : termes et définition tirés du Vocabulaire du prépresse de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l’Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.