English (Wind Energy)
shadow flicker effect [correct]; shadow flickering effect [correct]; shadow flickering [correct]; shadow flicker [correct]; disco effect [correct]; strobing [jargon]
DEF: A shadow-casting flickering pattern which is caused when the sunlight passes behind the rotating blades of a wind turbine and an observer.
OBS: This effect, particularly increased on wind farm sites, can be harmful to some people who experience sensations of dizziness and a potential loss of equilibrium.
French (Énergie éolienne)
effet stroboscopique [correct, masculine noun]; effet disco [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Phénomène de projection d’ombres se succédant rapidement les unes après les autres causé par le soleil qui passe derrière les pales animées d’une éolienne et un observateur.
CONT: Effet stroboscopique. Lorsqu'elles tournent en ayant le soleil derrière elles, les pales projettent des ombres mouvantes sur le paysage et les habitations, provoquant à l'intérieur un effet stroboscopique difficilement évitable. Certaines personnes perdent l'équilibre ou souffrent de nausées à la vue du mouvement.
Spanish (Energía eólica)
efecto estroboscópico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sombra producida por las aspas cuando el sol se ubica detrás de ellas.