English (Optical Glass; Glazing Materials (Constr.); Thermal Insulation)
grey glass [correct]
CONT: Graylite: A distinctive very dark grey glass manufactured by PPG Industries, with a very low light transmission and high ultra violet elimination.
CONT: Action Optics Guide's Choice - Black - Polarized. ... Great for the open ocean and medium to bright conditions, these feature grey glass lenses that preserve natural hues and maintain color relationships.
French (Verres d'optique; Matériaux verriers (Construction); Isolation thermique)
verre gris [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ll existe trois teintes de verre : Un verre brun/marron augmentera les ombres et donnera de ce fait un meilleur relief. Un verre vert mettra en valeur le paysage tout en respectant parfaitement les couleurs. Un verre gris unifiera les couleurs sans les modifier. D'autres teintes peuvent être réalisées sur verres organiques et sur demande : dégradés, bleu, rose, violet,... consultez votre opticien [...]