English (Lighting; Cinematography)
soft light [correct]
DEF: A light source ... producing soft or diffused illumination that minimizes or eliminates shadows.
French (Éclairage; Cinématographie)
lumière douce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Source lumineuse qui produit un éclairage douceâtre et diffus avec très peu d’ombres.