English (Roofs (Building Elements))
block method [correct]; straight up method [correct]
DEF: The method of applying shingles in vertical rows from eave to peak rather than in horizontal rows from rake to rake.
OBS: This method makes shading more noticeable and can lead to improper fastening. It is not a recommended method.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
pose à la verticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui consiste à poser les bardeaux en rangs verticaux de l’avant-toit au faîte, au lieu de rangs horizontaux d’une rive à l’autre.
OBS: Cette méthode peut créer des zones de couleurs différentes(«ombres»). Cette méthode est déconseillée.