English (Computer Graphics)
shades of gray [correct, plural]
DEF: A division of the gray scale from black to white into a series of discrete luminance shades with a square-root-of-2 difference between successive shades.
French (Infographie)
ombres de gris [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division de l'échelle des gris du noir au blanc en une série d’ombres de luminance avec une différence d’une racine carrée de 2 entre chaque ombre