English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
shadow roll [correct]; shadow blind [correct]
DEF: [A roll of fleece on the horse's nose which] ...limits the horse's ability to see the ground, so that it does not jump over shadows, thinking that they are obstacles.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
mouton [correct, masculine noun]; cache-ombrages [correct, masculine noun]; cache-ombrage [correct, masculine noun]; cache-vue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Rouleau de peau de mouton... ] qui limite le champ de vision du cheval vers le sol et évite qu'il ne saute par-dessus des ombres en les prenant pour un obstacle.