English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Interior Decorations)
architectural rendering [correct]; rendering [correct]
DEF: [A] perspective or elevation drawing of an interior or exterior view with an artistic delineation of materials, usually in color.
CONT: Modern renderings fall into two main categories : the quick perspective "design-study", by which an architect records or develops his initial concept of a proposed building; and the carefully executed "presentation rendering", which is a final design made for exhibition and publication.
CONT: ... the making of final display drawings ... is done by an outside specialist whose entire occupation is making architectural renderings of projects ....
OBS: See also "presentation (or display) drawing".
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Décoration intérieure)
rendu d’architecture [correct, masculine noun]; rendu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation détaillée d’un projet; [...]
CONT: [...] souvent rehaussé d’ombres et de couleurs, le rendu permet de se faire une idée précise de l'aspect à attendre d’un bâtiment.
CONT: On devra noter que le [...] rendu d’architecture [...] transcrit très imparfaitement l’impression de l’ouvrage réel.
OBS: Voir aussi «dessin de présentation».