English (Cartography)
hill shading [correct, NATO, standardized]; hillwork [correct]; relief shading [correct]; plastic shading [correct]; shading [correct]
DEF: A method of representing relief on a map by depicting the shadows that would be cast by high ground if light were shining from a certain direction.
OBS: hill shading: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: hill shading: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie)
estompage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de représentation du relief qui consiste à dessiner au pinceau les ombres qui seraient projetées sur un terrain montagneux, la lumière venant d’une direction conventionnelle.
OBS: estompage : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: estompage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Cartografía)
sombreado [correct, masculine noun]