English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
shadow enhancement [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An exaggeration of topographic features by shadows formed along them.
OBS: shadow enhancement: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
accentuation des ombres [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Renforcement des contrastes entre les parties éclairées et à l’ombre d’une image afin de mieux faire ressortir le contour des formes ou des objets.
OBS: accentuation des ombres : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2(GTTR).
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Teledetección)
acentuación de sombras [feminine noun]