English (Wind Energy; General Medicine)
moving shadow [correct]
DEF: A dark, repeated and intermittent pattern originating from wind turbines, that is cast on homes and buildings when the sunlight passes behind the turbines' rotating blades.
OBS: The effect produced by moving shadows is called "shadow flickering," "shadow flicker" or "strobing" and it has been proven to be harmful to some people who then experience sensations of dizziness and a potential loss of equilibrium.
French (Énergie éolienne; Médecine générale)
ombre mouvante [correct, feminine noun]; ombre mobile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ombre intermittente et répétée dont la projection sur des édifices et des résidences provient de la rotation des pales d’une éolienne au moment où le soleil passe derrière cette dernière.
OBS: Le phénomène des ombres mouvantes est la cause de ce que l'on appelle l'«effet stroboscopique» dont les conséquences entraînent chez bon nombre d’observateurs des sensations d’étourdissement et de vertige.
Spanish (Energía eólica; Medicina)
sombra móvil [correct, feminine noun]