English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
intensity [correct]
DEF: [The degree] of brightness or dullness of a colour.
CONT: Simply stated, some colors are strong and some weak; the quality by which we distinguish between them is intensity.
CONT: You will learn a lot from the mere making of the chart, and when it is finished it will prove a valuable reference from which you can discover, at any time at a glance, the hue and intensity of each of your colors in full strength and as diluted.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
intensité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: D’une manière générale, c’est le degré de force qu’a une couleur, une lumière, une tonalité.
CONT: Il a également fallu faire attention à l'intensité des ombres, en particulier des ombres portées, et les rehausser en fin de travail.