English (Theatre and Opera)
Chinese shadows [plural]
CONT: In modern times Pauline Benton produced shows in the U.S. with authentic Chinese shadows.
French (Théâtre et Opéra)
ombres chinoises [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Ainsi des ombres chinoises(qualificatif appliqué à partir du XVIIe siècle aux jeux d’ombres européens).