English (Crop Protection; Horticulture)
shade house [correct]; lathhouse [correct]; lath house [correct]
CONT: Shade houses may either be large walk-in structures (or) low covered frames. Although shading is commonly used to reduce temperature, it is also used to protect such shade-loving plants as chrysanthemum, hydrangea, azalea, and various foliage plants from leaf damage caused by high light intensity. This is accomplished through the use of such materials as lath or screening. In addition, various types of "shading cloth" are available that can be used to cut down light intensity by different amounts.
OBS: Since many shade houses use lath as a shading material, the term "lath house" (or "lathhouse") is sometimes used as a synonym for shade house.
French (Protection des végétaux; Horticulture)
ombrière [correct, feminine noun]; abri en lattis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endroit ombragé grâce à des plantations d’arbres à feuillage léger ou à des matériaux tels que lattes, roseaux, etc. [...] dans lequel on élève ou l’on cultive en permanence des plantes sensibles à une trop grande insolation soit dans leur jeune âge, soit durant toute leur vie.