English (Roofs (Building Elements); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Solar Energy; Energy Transformation)
photovoltaic canopy [correct]; PV canopy [correct]; photovoltaic solar canopy [correct]; solar canopy [correct]
CONT: Photovoltaic solar canopies are structures that are installed over parking areas or open spaces, providing shade and generating solar energy at the same time.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Énergie solaire; Transformation de l'énergie)
ombrière photovoltaïque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure artificielle équipée de panneaux photovoltaïques qui a pour double fonction de procurer de l’ombre et de produire de l’énergie électrique.
OBS: ombrière photovoltaïque : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 avril 2023.