English (Fish; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
shi drum [correct]; jewfish [correct]
CONT: There are three types of jewfish in the Mediterranean. Two of them (the Umbrina cirrosa and the Umbrina canarientis) have become the subjects of experimentation in aquaculture. However, the tropical water jewfish with the Latin name Sciaenops ocelleta is the only member of the Scianidae family today that can be bred and can reproduce in captivity.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
ombrine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poisson marin (perciformes) à corps rayé de bandes brunes, à chair comestible.
Spanish (Peces; Pesca comercial; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
verrugato fusco [correct]