English (Animal Anatomy; Fish)
chin barbel [correct]
DEF: A slender tactile process on the [chin] of certain fishes ...
CONT: The bib is a rather deep-bodied fish with a chin barbel, three close-set dorsal fins, and two close-set anal fins.
French (Anatomie animale; Poissons)
barbillon mentonnier [correct]
CONT: L'ombrine bronze possède un barbillon mentonnier.