English (The Eye)
diabetic macular edema [correct]; DME [correct]
CONT: Diabetic macular edema (DME) is a common complication of diabetic retinopathy (DR). DME is caused by damage to the blood vessels of the retina and is a leading cause of vision loss in the working-age population in the developed world.
French (Oeil)
œdème maculaire diabétique [correct, masculine noun]; OMD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'œdème maculaire diabétique(OMD) est une complication courante de la rétinopathie diabétique(RD). L'OMD est causé par une détérioration des vaisseaux sanguins de la rétine. Il s’agit de l'une des principales causes de perte de vision chez la population en âge de travailler des pays développés.