English (National and International Security; Foreign Trade)
non-intrusive inspection technology [correct]; NII technology [correct]; nonintrusive inspection technology [correct]
CONT: CBP [Customs and Border Protection]'s strategy to secure and facilitate U.S.-bound cargo is built on five interrelated and mutually reinforcing initiatives... 3. The use of sophisticated detection technology at ports of entry: Using non-intrusive inspection technology and radiation detection devices to inspect high-risk containers arriving at U.S. ports of entry.
OBS: Examples of NII technology devices are X-ray devices that save time when scanning, and radiation detection devices that detect the proximity of radioactive material.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
technologie d’inspection non intrusive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le recours à une technologie d’inspection non intrusive est l'un des éléments clés que l'OMD [Organisation mondiale des douanes] recommande dans son Cadre de normes SAFE pour sécuriser et faciliter le commerce mondial.
OBS: Les appareils à rayons X qui permettent d’accélérer le processus d’inspection et le matériel de détection à radiation qui peut détecter la proximité des objets radioactifs en constituent quelques exemples d’appareils de technologie d’inspection non intrusive.
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
tecnología de inspección no intrusiva [feminine noun]