English (Tourism (General))
destination marketing organization [correct]; DMO [correct]
DEF: A company or entity responsible for increasing tourism to a destination and positioning its public image. DMOs exist on local, regional, state/provincial, and national levels.
CONT: Fredericton Tourism is the destination marketing organization working to promote the City of Fredericton as your destination of choice in the St. John River Valley. We will provide referral services that match your specific needs and assist you with itinerary planning, fam tours, literature, images, and maps. We enjoy and encourage tour operators to visit our area on an educational/familiarization tour and we can assist you with accommodations, site inspections and provide a tour guide.
OBS: Destination marketing organizations include the provincial and territorial governments, regional tourism associations and visitor and convention bureaus.
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
organisation de marketing de destinations [correct, feminine noun]; OMD [correct, feminine noun]; organisation de marketing de destination [correct, feminine noun]; OCT [correct, masculine noun]; OCT; office de commercialisation touristique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entreprise ou entité responsable de stimuler le tourisme vers une destination et de positionner l'image publique de cette destination. Les OMD existent au niveau local, régional, étatique/provincial et national.
CONT: Tourisme Fredericton est l’organisation de marketing de destination qui s’emploie à promouvoir Fredericton en tant que destination de choix dans la vallée du fleuve Saint-Jean. Nous pouvons vous diriger vers les fournisseurs qui correspondent à vos besoins particuliers et vous aider à planifier votre itinéraire, vous offrir un éducotour et vous fournir de la documentation, des images et des cartes. Nous encourageons les voyagistes à visiter notre région et nous pouvons vous aider du côté de l’hébergement, des inspections de sites ainsi que vous fournir un guide.
OBS: Les offices de commercialisation touristique regroupent les gouvernements provinciaux et territoriaux, les associations touristiques régionales et les bureaux de tourisme et de congrès.