English (Analytical Chemistry; The Nose (Medicine); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
threshold odour concentration [correct]; TOC [correct]; threshold odor concentration
DEF: The lowest concentration in air at which the odour of a material can be detected and/or recognized.
French (Chimie analytique; Nez (Médecine); Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
odeur minimum identifiable [correct, feminine noun]; OMI [correct, feminine noun]; concentration odorante seuil [correct, feminine noun]; teneur odorante seuil [feminine noun]
OBS: La méthode ASTM D1391-57 (de l’American Society for Testing and Materials) utilise un groupe de 6 ou 8 expérimentateurs que l’on soumet à des dilutions croissantes (concentrations décroissantes) du polluant dans de l’air frais, jusqu’à ce que 50 % des membres déclarent ne plus rien déceler. La concentration correspondante est appelée «odeur minimum identifiable».