English (Psychological Warfare)
psychological operation [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PsyOp [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Planned activities using methods of communication and other means directed at approved audiences in order to influence perceptions, attitudes and behaviour, affecting the achievement of political and military objectives.
OBS: psychological operation; PsyOp: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: psychological operation; PsyOp: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: psychological operation; PsyOp: The plural form of this designation (psychological operations) and the plural abbreviation (PsyOps) have been officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Guerre psychologique)
opération psychologique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PsyOp [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; OpPsy [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; opération militaire d’influence [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; OMI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; OMI
DEF: Activités planifiées ayant recours à des méthodes de communication et d’autres moyens, dirigées vers des audiences approuvées, visant à influencer les perceptions, les attitudes et les comportements et ayant une incidence sur la réalisation d’objectifs politiques et militaires.
OBS: opération psychologique; OpPsy; PsyOp : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: opération psychologique; PsyOp; opération militaire d’influence; OMI : désignations et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: opération psychologique; OpPsy : La désignation au pluriel (opérations psychologiques) et l’abréviation au pluriel (OpsPsy) ont été uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Guerra psicológica)
operación psicológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: operaciones psicológicas: Actividades psicológicas, planificadas en tiempo de paz o en guerra, dirigidas a audiencias enemigas, amigas o neutrales con el fin de influir sobre sus actitudes y conductas, para garantizar la consecución de los objetivos militares.
OBS: Incluyen actividades psicológicas estratégicas, actividades de consolidación psicológica y actividades psicológicas en el campo de batalla.