English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Open Messaging Interface [correct]; OMI [correct]
DEF: A standard for a messaging application interface, developed in the fall of 1991 by a consortium of companies including Apple, IBM, and Lotus Development Corp. This new electronic-messaging standard will be incorporated into Apple, IBM, and Lotus software.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
Open Messaging Interface [correct]; OMI [correct]
DEF: Une API standard de messagerie électronique, développée à l’automne 1991 par un ensemble de sociétés, parmi lesquelles Apple, IBM et Lotus.