English (Law of Evidence)
ascertainable fact [correct]
CONT: To sustain a legal cause of action, a statement (or an omission to make a statement) must relate to an ascertainable fact, as distinguished from an expectation or opinion.
French (Droit de la preuve)
fait véritable [correct, masculine noun]; fait vérifiable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une déclaration(ou l'omission de faire une déclaration) doit se rapporter à un fait véritable, par opposition à une prévision ou une opinion, pour donner lieu à une action en justice.