English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
open championship [correct]
OBS: open: free to be entered, used, competed in, shared, visited, etc. by all: as an open meeting or an open championship.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
championnat ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: épreuve sportive à laquelle peuvent participer professionnels et amateurs, par opposition à «closed championship».
OBS: au Canada, en particulier pour le golf, on parle d’omnium.