English (Bones and Joints; Muscles and Tendons)
Bankart lesion [correct]
DEF: Detachment of the glenoid labrum and sometimes a bony fragment from the anteroinferior margin of the glenoid rim, seen in anterior shoulder dislocations. [From BORTH, 1990, p. 20 and KILRO, 1986, p. 8.]
French (Os et articulations; Muscles et tendons)
lésion de Bankart [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décollement du bourrelet antéro-inférieur de la glène de l'omoplate avec désinsertion capsulaire, observé dans les luxations antérieures de l'épaule. [D'après EPAUD, 1988, p. 63. ]