English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Laquerrière-Pierquin position [correct]
DEF: A position used for the visualization of the scapular spine. With the patient in the supine position, the central ray is directed through the posterosuperior region of the shoulder at an angle of 45 [degrees) toward the feet. [From MERRO, 1967, p. 148.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Laquerrière et Pierquin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence permettant d’examiner l'épine de l'omoplate. Le patient est en décubitus dorsal, rayon centré sur la partie supérieure de l'épaule près de la racine du cou avec une inclinaison de 45 ° vers les pieds. [D'après TRIRA, 1984, p. 146. ]