English (Paleontology; Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints)
coracoid [correct]
DEF: A pair of cartilage-bones forming the ventral part of the pectoral girdle and connecting the scapulae with the sternum in many vertebrates.
OBS: In mammals the clavicles, which are membrane bones have superseded the coracoids, the latter being reduced to small processes on the scapulae.
OBS: Usually used in the plural form.
French (Paléontologie; Anatomie animale; Os et articulations)
coracoïde [correct]
DEF: Apophyse [...] de forme pointue, qui termine le bord supérieur de l'omoplate [chez les mammifères].