English (Bones and Joints)
shoulder joint [correct, standardized]; humeral articulation [correct]; articulation of humerus [correct]; articulation of shoulder [correct]
DEF: Joint between the glenoid cavity of the scapula and the head of the humerus.
OBS: shoulder joint: term standardized by ISO.
French (Os et articulations)
articulation de l’épaule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; articulation scapulo-humérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Articulation du genre des énarthroses, unissant la tête humérale et la glène de l'omoplate.
OBS: articulation de l’épaule : terme normalisé par l’ISO.