English (Bones and Joints)
head of humerus [correct]; humeral head [correct]; caput humeri [Latin]
DEF: The nearly hemispherical proximal extremity of the humerus, directed medially, posteriorly, and superiorly to articulate with the glenoid cavity of the scapula.
French (Os et articulations)
tête de l’humérus [correct, feminine noun]; tête humérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saillie sphéroïde de l'humérus, articulée avec la cavité glénoïde de l'omoplate.