English (Bones and Joints)
Sprengel's deformity [correct]; congenital high scapula [correct]; scapula elevata [Latin]; Sprengel shoulder
DEF: Congenital elevation of the scapula, due to failure of descent of the scapula to its normal thoracic position during fetal life.
French (Os et articulations)
surélévation congénitale de l'omoplate [correct, feminine noun]; S.C.O. [correct, feminine noun]; élévation congénitale de l'omoplate [correct, feminine noun]; déformation de Sprengel [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Sprengel [masculine noun]; malformation de Sprengel [feminine noun]; scapula elevata [Latin]
DEF: Malformation de l'omoplate, caractérisée par un déplacement vers le haut de l'omoplate qui est, de plus, basculée vers l'avant et souvent déformée.