English (Diplomacy)
diplomatic conference [correct]
CONT: The Legal Counsel responded by saying that in the WIPO [World Intellectual Property Organization] context, the traditional forum for the negotiation and adoption of a treaty is a diplomatic conference.
French (Diplomatie)
conférence diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une Conférence diplomatique de l'OMPI [Organisation mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle] sur la protection des interprétations et exécutions audiovisuelles s’est tenue à Genève en décembre 2000.