English (Patents (Law))
restoration of the right of priority [correct]
CONT: Restoration of the right of priority is a mechanism used by the World Intellectual Property Office (AWIPO) and numerous countries whereby the time limit for filing an application accompanied by a request for priority is extended beyond the normal 12- month period after the filing of a priority document.
OBS: This practice is limited to situations where the applicant failed to file a request for priority despite a due care and where the failure to request was unintentional on the part of the applicant.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
restauration du droit de priorité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La restauration du droit de priorité est un mécanisme utilisé par l'Office mondial de la propriété intellectuelle(OMPI) et de nombreux pays par lequel le délai pour déposer une demande de brevet accompagnée d’une demande de priorité est prolongé au-delà de la période normale de 12 mois après le dépôt d’un document établissant la priorité.
OBS: Cette pratique est limitée aux situations où le demandeur n’a pas déposé de demande de priorité malgré une diligence requise et où le défaut de présenter une demande de priorité était non intentionnel de la part du demandeur.