English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
international patent application [correct]
CONT: The PCT's [Patent Cooperation Treaty] aim is to reduce unnecessary effort, work and cost on the part of patent applicants. Once a single international patent application is filed at the Patent Office of a member state, this has the effect of it being filed in both the first country and all other designated states in which the applicant is interested.
CONT: By filing one international patent application under the PCT you can simultaneously seek protection for an invention in over one hundred countries, including developing countries, throughout the world.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
demande de brevet internationale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La demande de brevet internationale, déposée auprès de l'OMPI [Organisation mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle], permet, au travers d’une procédure de dépôt unique, de désigner, en vue d’une protection par brevet, quasiment tous les États du Monde.
CONT: Uniquement les personnes physiques ou morales et sociétés assimilées à une personne morale, ayant la nationalité belge ou un lieu de domicile en Belgique, peuvent déposer une demande de brevet internationale (PCT) auprès de l’OPRI.