English (Biochemistry; Immunology)
opsonin [correct]; opsone
DEF: Any of various substances capable of binding to the surfaces of bacteria or other cells to make them more susceptible to phagocytosis. Opsonins occur in blood plasma and may be antibodies, fragments of complement components, or enzymes such as lysozyme.
French (Biochimie; Immunologie)
opsonine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine (anticorps ou complément) dont l’union à l’antigène correspondant facilite sa capture par les phagocytes.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Inmunología)
opsonina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anticuerpo presente en el suero sanguíneo, que hace a las bacterias más susceptibles a la fagocitosis.