English (Radiography (Medicine); Dentistry)
orthopantomography [correct]; OPT [correct]; OPG [correct]; dental panoramic radiography [correct]; dental panoramic tomography [correct]; DPT [correct]; DPT; panoramic radiography [correct]; pantomography [correct]
DEF: An extraoral body-section radiography depicting an entire maxilla, or both maxilla and mandible, on a single film.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Dentisterie)
orthopantomographie [correct, feminine noun]; OPT [correct, feminine noun]; radiographie panoramique dentaire [correct, feminine noun]; radiographie panoramique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La radiographie panoramique dentaire (orthopantomographie) donne sur une même image l’intégralité des deux maxillaires par rotation du tube radiogène autour de la tête du patient durant quelques secondes.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina); Odontología)
radiografía panorámica [feminine noun]