English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
Optacon [correct]; optical-to-tactile converter [correct]
OBS: A compact of the Opticon, it enables persons with a visual impairment to read on the screen and on the paper with a microcamera giving a tactile image.
OBS: Optacon is not a trademark.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
Optacon [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur optico-tactile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de lecture muni d’une caméra miniature, que la personne aveugle déplace le long d’une ligne imprimée; la caméra capte l’image de chaque caractère et la reproduit en relief sous l’index de la main libre.
OBS: Optacon n’ est pas une marque de commerce.