English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
social optimum [correct]
CONT: The economist's concept of "optimum allocation of resources" is a social optimum. That is, the idea is to maximize the net benefits for everybody in society, regardless of who enjoys the benefits or pays the cost.
CONT: A social optimum occurs when the country's resources are used in such a way that it is not possible to make anyone better off without making somebody else worse off. This situation is described as being allocatively efficient, and is known as a Pareto optimum.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
optimum social [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des optimums ou des optima.
OBS: optimums (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).