English (Soil Science; Mathematical Geography)
virtual scale [correct]
CONT: This paper compares the utilities of maps produced at comparable scales by different procedures, so in order to compare like with like we have followed Vink (1963) and others ..., and adjusted all maps to a "virtual scale" such that on average there have been five observations per [square centimeter] of map.
French (Science du sol; Géographie mathématique)
échelle virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Échelle virtuelle de la carte. C'est l'échelle de la carte pour laquelle la densité nécessaire serait respectée. C'est donc l'échelle de la carte qu'il faudrait obtenir par réduction de la carte réalisée pour que cette échelle soit l'échelle optima.