English (Agricultural Economics; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
economic optimum [correct]
DEF: The most profitable rate of fertilizer application taking into account value of the crop and cost of fertilizer.
CONT: With a high-value crop like potatoes, the economic optimum and the maximum yield are often achieved at the same level of N. That is, it makes good economic sense to achieve the highest level of production possible.
French (Économie agricole; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
optimum économique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dose d’engrais qui permet d’obtenir la différence maximale entre valeur de la récolte et coût des facteurs de production.
OBS: Pluriel : des optimums ou des optima.
OBS: optimums (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Economía agrícola; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
óptimo económico [correct, masculine noun]