English (Air Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures; Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
particle trap [correct]; particle filter [correct]
CONT: Exhaust emissions have been reduced and will come down further with the introduction of what is called a "particle trap". It will trap particles which give the smokey look to diesel exhaust and burn them off.
OBS: A number of projects are on the way in California, in Japan and in Korea with the aim of retrofitting with particle traps; in the forseeeable future there will be 1 200 000 diesel engines to be retrofitted in California alone.
French (Pollution de l'air; Mesures antipollution; Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
filtre à particules [correct, masculine noun]; FAP [correct, masculine noun]; piège à particules [correct, masculine noun]; trappe à particules [feminine noun]
DEF: Structure poreuse, en carbure de silicium, qui piège les particules au passage des gaz d’échappement. [...] Afin de conserver son rendement optimal, le filtre doit être regénéré régulièrement. La regénération consiste à brûler périodiquement les particules accumulées.