English (Hygiene and Health; Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of persons with a disability)
functional capacity [correct]; functional capability [correct]; functional ability [correct]; functional competence [correct]
CONT: Physicians are frequently involved in the assessment of impairment and disability as the treating physician, in consultation or as an independent medical examiner. The key elements of this assessment include a comprehensive clinical evaluation and appropriate standardized testing to establish the diagnosis, characterize the severity of impairment, and communicate the patient's abilities, restrictions, and need for accommodation. In some cases, a functional capacity evaluation performed by a physical or occupational therapist or a neuropsychological evaluation performed by a neuropsychologist may be required to further clarify the functional capacity of the patient.
French (Hygiène et santé; Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
capacité fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; compétence fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; habileté fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capacité fonctionnelle n’ est pas une qualité simple que l'on peut évaluer par un test unique. Pour obtenir un impact mesurable sur la capacité fonctionnelle, il faut considérer une approche centrée sur les tâches de la vie quotidienne afin de maintenir un niveau optimal d’autonomie.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud; Sociología de la ancianidad; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
capacidad funcional [correct, feminine noun]