English (Road Traffic)
road operation [correct]
DEF: The work aimed at making the best possible use of existing road space.
OBS: road operation: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
exploitation de la route [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des actions visant à un usage optimal de l'espace routier existant.
OBS: exploitation de la route : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.