English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
acceptable tree species [correct]
CONT: Natural regeneration assessments are completed on all harvest openings three to five growing seasons following a harvest. Acceptable tree species for natural regeneration include red and black spruce, white pine, balsam fir, hemlock, sugar maple, yellow birch, red oak, and ash.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
essence acceptable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Essence naturellement établie, mais pour laquelle aucun traitement sylvicole n’est prodigué pour en modifier la proportion dans un peuplement ou sur une station donnée.
OBS: Les arbres d’une essence acceptable peuvent être éliminés lorsqu'ils nuisent au développement optimal de ceux d’une essence à promouvoir.