English (Sports and Casual Wear; Sports Equipment and Accessories; Camping and Caravanning)
layering [correct]; layering of clothing [correct]
CONT: One of the single most important aspects of being warm and comfortable in the elements, regardless of your activity, is proper layering of clothing. Layering is an important concept to follow year-round – not just in cooler weather.
OBS: [Layering is] a way to combine your clothing layers that will help to regulate your core temperature while you're participating in your favourite outdoor activities. Your core temperate should stay constant so that you don't overheat or get cold.
French (Vêtements de sport et de loisirs; Équipement et accessoires de sport; Camping et caravaning)
superposition des vêtements [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La superposition des vêtements permet de préserver la chaleur corporelle tout en assurant un confort optimal et ce, peu importe la température extérieure et le type d’activité pratiquée. Ce concept doit être appliqué tout au long de l'année et pas seulement lors de la période hivernale.
OBS: La superposition de plusieurs couches de vêtements aide à contrôler la température corporelle lors de la pratique d’activités extérieures. En effet, la température du corps doit demeurer constante afin d’éviter d’avoir trop chaud ou trop froid.