English (Target Acquisition; Small Arms)
battle sight [correct, officially approved]; battle sight setting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A default sight setting that enables the effective engagement of a target at battle range when conditions do not permit exact sight settings.
OBS: battle sight; battle sight setting: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Armes légères)
réglage de combat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réglage par défaut du viseur qui permet d’effectuer l'engagement optimal d’une cible à une distance de combat lorsque les conditions ne permettent pas d’utiliser le viseur à un réglage exact.
OBS: réglage de combat : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.