English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
digital terrain elevation data [correct]; DTED [correct]
CONT: DTED (Digital Terrain Elevation Data) represents a matrix or grid of measured elevation posts over a portion of the earth's surface. The elevation posts are spaced at regular horizontal intervals, measured in Geographic Lat/Long [latitude/longitude] units, with vertical elevation values in meters. Each row of elevation posts is sometimes termed a profile. DTED elevations are in meters,rounded off to the nearest whole meter and stored as signed 2-byte (16-bit) digital numbers.
CONT: Transparent to the user, TERPEM is directly integrated into ADAPT_MFR enabling it to use digital terrain elevation data (DTED) to evaluate the radar performance of naval radars in coastal areas and to determine optimal locations for new ground radars.
OBS: digital terrain elevation data (DTED): term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
données de relief numériques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; DTED [correct, feminine noun, plural]; données numériques d’altitude de terrain [correct, feminine noun, plural]; DNAT [correct, feminine noun, plural]; DNAT; données altimétriques numériques de terrain [correct, feminine noun, plural]; DTED [correct, feminine noun, plural]; DTED
CONT: De façon transparente pour l'utilisateur, TERPEM s’intègre directement à ADAPT_MFR pour lui permettre d’utiliser des données de relief numériques(DTED) afin d’évaluer les performances de radars navals dans les régions côtières et de déterminer l'emplacement optimal des nouveaux radars au sol.
OBS: données de relief numériques; données numériques d’altitude de terrain (DNAT) : termes et sigle en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.