English (Pensions and Annuities)
optimum value [correct]; optimal value [correct]
CONT: ... where the member did not exercise any option with respect to optional ancillary benefits, by supposing that the member ceased to be an active member, that he exercised his transfer right on that date and that the optional ancillary contributions were converted at the optimum value of the options available under the plan.
French (Pensions et rentes)
valeur optimale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ... dans le cas où le participant n’ a pas exercé d’option quant à des cotisations accessoires optionnelles, en supposant qu'il a cessé sa participation active, qu'il a exercé son droit au transfert à cette date et que ces cotisations ont été converties à la valeur optimal des options disponibles en vertu du régime.