English (Dance)
percussive movement [correct]
CONT: In contrast to sustained movement, percussive movements are explosive or sharp. They are accented with jabs of energy and have an obvious start and stop.
French (Danse)
mouvement percutant [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] mouvement puissant interrompu à son point optimal, de telle manière que le spectateur peut en imaginer sa complète exécution.