English (Special-Language Phraseology; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
estimated number of voters [correct]
CONT: The debate was reignited a few weeks ago when it was revealed that the estimated number of voters who lack proper ID [identification] was higher than expected ...
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
nombre probable d’électeurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On arrive ainsi à prévoir le nombre probable d’électeurs à chacun des lieux de vote et l'emplacement optimal où créer de nouveaux lieux de vote.