English (Mathematics; Management Operations (General))
Bellman principle [correct]; Bellman's principle [correct]; principle of optimality [correct]; optimality principle [correct]
OBS: In dynamic programming, the principle that, regardless of the initial state of the process under consideration and regardless of the initial decision, remaining decisions must form an optimal policy relative to the state resulting from the first decision.
French (Mathématiques; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
principe de Bellman [correct, masculine noun]; principe d’optimalité [correct, masculine noun]