English (Artificial Intelligence)
optimize procedure [correct]; optimization procedure [proposal]
DEF: A procedure causing a system, process or operation to take on its most desirable configuration or procedures in the best or most efficient way.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
procédure d’optimisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En réalité, il existe des procédures de coupes d’arbres permettant de ne pas évaluer tous les nœuds. Le lecteur intéressé par ces procédures d’optimisation pourra consulter Barr, A. et Feigenbaum, E.(eds) 1981 «The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence», vol. 1, pp. 46-108, Los Altos, Californie.