English (Computer Programs and Programming)
memoization [correct]; memoisation [correct]
DEF: A technique to cache values that have been returned previously by function calls.
CONT: Although related to caching, memoization refers to a specific case of this optimization, distinguishing it from forms of caching such as buffering or page replacement.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mémoïsation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d’optimisation de code consistant à utiliser une table pour stocker les valeurs calculées par une fonction afin d’éviter de les recalculer lors d’un prochain appel.
OBS: Son but est de diminuer le temps d’exécution d’un programme informatique en mémorisant les valeurs retournées par une fonction.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
memoisación [correct, feminine noun]