English (Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
constrained optimization [correct]; constraint optimization [correct]; constrained optimisation [correct]; constraint optimisation [correct]
CONT: [The goal of] constrained optimization is ... to identify efficiently and systematically the best solution (the optimal solution) to a problem characterized by a number of potential solutions in the presence of identified constraints.
French (Mathématiques; Intelligence artificielle)
optimisation sous contraintes [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas; Inteligencia artificial)
optimización restringida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Matemáticamente la optimización consiste en maximizar o minimizar una función para encontrar los puntos más adecuados para nuestro objetivo, teniendo en cuenta, o no, restricciones sobre los posibles resultados o sobre las variables que intervienen.