English (Navigation Instruments; Road Traffic)
dynamic route optimization [correct]
DEF: The calculation of the most suitable route based on predefined criteria and on current or predicted characteristics of roads and facilities along routes.
OBS: dynamic route optimization: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Instruments de navigation; Circulation routière)
optimisation dynamique d’itinéraire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calcul de l’itinéraire à suivre sur la base de critères prédéfinis et des caractéristiques actuelles ou prévues des routes et aménagements présents.
OBS: optimisation dynamique d’itinéraire : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.