English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
quantum approximate optimization algorithm [correct]; QAOA [correct]
CONT: ... there is significant effort toward designing quantum algorithms that could be practically useful by quickly finding near-optimal solutions to these hard problems. Among these algorithms, two candidates are more likely to be efficiently implementable on noisy quantum computers: the variational quantum eigensolver (VQE), and the quantum approximate optimization algorithm (QAOA).
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme d’optimisation quantique approximative [correct, masculine noun]