English (Software)
software platform [correct]
CONT: [The] software platform is the set of basic software components that determines how other software can be developed, executed, and provided to users. A software platform runs on top of a hardware platform, completely abstracting from any particular hardware.
French (Logiciels)
plateforme logicielle [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme logicielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] plate-forme matérielle doit être accompagnée d’une plate-forme logicielle[. Cette dernière guide] le concepteur dans l'optimisation de l'utilisation de [la plate-forme matérielle] en fonction des algorithmes à implanter.