English (Sugar Industry)
cossette [correct]; sugar beet chip [correct]; chip [correct]
CONT: Sugar beet chips are small pieces of sugar beets. These pieces are knocked of the fresh beets as they are shipped to, delivered, washed and culled at factories that produce sugar from sugar beets.
CONT: Sugar beets are grown, harvested mechanically by digging the plants, cutting off the top of the root with adhering leaves and trucking to sugar mills. These roots are thoroughly washed, cut into thin strips [cossettes or chips], and the sugar removed by diffusion of the chips with hot water.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
cossette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lamelle de betterave de quelques centimètres¸de long, découpée en forme de chevron.
OBS: Les dimensions et la forme de ces lamelles sont le fruit d’une recherche d’optimisation du processus d’extraction du sucre qu'elles contiennent.