English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting; Government Contracts)
value-for-money [correct]; VFM [correct]
OBS: VFM is concerned with accountability and focuses primarily on the economical, efficient and effective (the three Es) use of resources and on the systems put in place to ensure that due regard is paid to them.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique; Marchés publics)
optimisation des ressources [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche de l’économie, de l’efficience et de l’efficacité dans l’utilisation et l’exploitation des ressources disponibles.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública; Contratos gubernamentales)
optimización de los recursos [feminine noun]