English (Mathematics; Scientific Research Methods; Artificial Intelligence)
ant colony optimization [correct]; ACO [correct]
CONT: Ant colony optimization (ACO) takes inspiration from the foraging behavior of some ant species. These ants deposit pheromone on the ground in order to mark some favorable path that should be followed by other members of the colony. Ant colony optimization exploits a similar mechanism for solving optimization problems.
French (Mathématiques; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Intelligence artificielle)
optimisation par colonie de fourmis [correct, feminine noun]; OCF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'optimisation par colonies de fourmis s’inspire du comportement collectif des fourmis dans la nature pour résoudre des problèmes d’optimisation combinatoires.