English (Office Automation; Computer Hardware; Software)
optimization [correct, standardized]; optimizing [correct]
DEF: The procedure used in the design of a system to maximize or minimize some performance index. May entail the selection of a component, a principle of operation, or a technique.
OBS: optimization: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Bureautique; Matériel informatique; Logiciels)
optimisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en œuvre de techniques d’amélioration du rendement et de l’efficacité de dispositifs matériels ou logiciels.
Spanish (Ofimática; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Soporte lógico (Software))
optimización [correct, feminine noun]; optimación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento utilizado en el diseño de un sistema, con objeto de hacer máximo o mínimo un determinado índice de comportamiento.