English (Navigation Instruments; Road Traffic)
static route optimization [correct]
DEF: The calculation of the most suitable route based on predefined criteria and on long-term characteristics of roads and facilities along routes.
OBS: static route optimization: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Instruments de navigation; Circulation routière)
optimisation statique d’itinéraire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calcul de l’itinéraire à suivre sur la base de critères prédéfinis et des caractéristiques à long terme des routes et aménagements présents.
OBS: optimisation statique d’itinéraire : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.