English (Pharmacology; Biotechnology)
lead compound optimization [correct]; lead optimization [correct]
CONT: Lead optimization refers to the process of designing and improving a preidentified lead compound, and involves manipulation of multiple parameters of the compound, relying on chemical modifications to the compound. During this process, synthetic changes are made to optimize the compounds ADMET properties (absorption, distribution, metabolism, excretion, and toxicity) as well as the compound's activity, potency, and selectivity.
French (Pharmacologie; Biotechnologie)
optimisation d’un composé tête de série [correct, feminine noun]; optimisation d’un composé chef de file [correct, feminine noun]; optimisation d’une tête de série [correct, feminine noun]; optimisation d’un chef de file [correct, feminine noun]