English (Engineering; Industrial Design)
design optimization [correct]; optimization [correct]; optimisation [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Optimization techniques ... will be employed during the evaluation step to select the best values of key design parameters.
CONT: Design review ... [addresses the] optimisation for reliability, operability, maintainability, safety and lifetime cost....
OBS: Once the project team had agreed that the optimum design had been produced, they could initiate the design definition phase.
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel)
optimisation de la conception [correct, proposal, see observation, feminine noun]; optimisation créatique [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: (...) il est judicieux d’essayer d’optimiser la conception d’un produit de telle sorte qu’il soit le plus résistant possible aux influences défavorables auxquelles il risque d’être soumis au cours de sa vie ultérieure. (...) cette prise en compte nécessite un effort important d’information, d’expérimentation et d’intégration. (...) [Il faut penser à l’] intégration de toutes ces contraintes au niveau du projet.